?

Log in

three quarter, half, three quarter.... [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
crew

[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ archive | journal archive ]

Hazing [Mar. 24th, 2006|02:20 pm]
crew
answer_seekers
Hello, we are two students at Rochester Institute of Technology currently engaged in an independent study project addressing the issue of hazing. The goal of this project is two-pronged - we wish to discover the prevalence of hazing in the state as well as get your opinion on what should be done about it, if anything.

Under the lj-cut is our survey, which asks a variety of questions about your personal experiences with hazing, and we would greatly appreciate it if you could take a minute or two from your time to fill it out really quickly. We even have questions at the beginning for those who have never experienced hazing but wish to share their opinion on the subject. Additionally, each question gives you the option to answer in more detail beyond the choices we have already provided. We encourage you to take advantage of this if you have more include in your answer.

Your responses to this survey are anonymous, so please do not put your name (or any information that would identify you) anywhere on this survey. You may quit the survey at any time and for any reason, or you may decline to answer any of the questions, but your responses to every question are important and we ask that you answer as many of the questions as you possibly can. You may post your answers however you like - under your user name, anonymously, or you may e-mail them to us at hazing.survey@gmail.com. All posts will be screened, so no one except you, us, and the community administrator will be able to see your responses.

Please inform us of any questions, concerns, or feedback you might have. Thank you in advance for your time.

SurveyCollapse )
(X-posted to other New York communities)
linkpost comment

just curious.. [Nov. 4th, 2005|08:05 pm]
crew

moncowmoo
hey i know its been like two weeks.. but did any one row in the head of the charles.. if so how doid u do??
just curios.. man we need to update hella more...
-alex-
link5 comments|post comment

crew, duh [Sep. 25th, 2005|11:53 pm]
crew

shanahan22
[mood |tiredtired]
[music |Soul Meets Body - Death Cab For Cutie]

Ah had to miss crew practice the other dayy =/

crew tommorrow though! 5k again.. ugh i hate blisterss =P

omg so we have a completely insane coach. he was only supposed to be with us on thursdays and saturdays, to teach us yoga

yes, we do yoga

but instead, he comes to every practice. he. is. a physchopath.

people were seriously crying because he made us do mountain climbers for so long. ugh.

then we were in the tanks and he made us just sit at the finish for 10 straight minutes?? "staring at the back in front of us"
i swear an american eagle imprint is permenantly in my mind from the back of her shirt.

we have to run 2.5 miles every practice too, but its not so bad once you get used to it.

can't waitt for crew tommorroww! =]]
linkpost comment

fall season! [Sep. 20th, 2005|05:54 pm]
crew

moncowmoo
fall seaosn has started ! yes!!! i rowed 20 k the other day! that was invogorating!
mayors cup on saturday!
4k erg test tomorrow! eek!
lots ok coxing ahead of me as well..
man i heart crew..
i got a new pair partner.. her name is mary.. and shes the best.. lol. plus it now gives me an excue to b 7 seat more often.. i LOPVE 7 seat! its soo great!!!!!!! bow is soo.. bow like.. its all the way in the back.. its like.. cerbia.. a whole other country alln on its own.. lol.. but whatever...
whats everyone else up to..
linkpost comment

Hello [Sep. 6th, 2005|11:16 pm]
crew

youkai_requiem
[mood |gigglygiggly]

Hey, I just joined ^^

I row for SRA - Sammamish Rowing Assoasion. I'm a bi ^^ Though I row port, starboard and scull. . . I've been rowing for a year now, and love it. I normally stroke or row 5 seat.

Um. . . Yah ^^;; Not sure what else to say :)
link2 comments|post comment

(no subject) [Jul. 23rd, 2005|08:19 am]
crew
lastsmile2
hey everyone i just joined! where are you all from??

if people want they can join my community too...its called rowcox


ttyl
link2 comments|post comment

(no subject) [Jun. 11th, 2005|09:08 am]
crew
ducttapewaffles
[mood |hothot]

allo everybody
ive only rowed for my HS for two years and ive already ditched all my other sports just for crew :). just curious any other mainers in here?
link3 comments|post comment

(no subject) [Mar. 10th, 2005|10:30 pm]
crew

xinaeside
Hey. Yeah Ok, ive rowed for three years in HS. Not sure if this community is dedicated for the pros or what. But we start spring practices on monday, and the water is freezing. How early do people get up for it? And am I crazy, or is more enjoyable to row at sunrise?
link4 comments|post comment

(no subject) [Mar. 1st, 2005|07:19 pm]
crew

moncowmoo
[mood |curiouscurious]

hmm just came back from ROWING ON THE WATER yesterday lol it was freaking awesome.. man i miss the water already.. too bad i kant go back to arizona... grr.. oh well in the mean time i will just erg it up, go to the gym,.. and just wait for spring season to come to finally get out onto the charles.. god .. i love that dirty water.. lol
hmm.. yeah i dont knwo what to think of this little situation of gotten myself into.. its probably nothign but whatevre what do u guys think..:
ok.. ive been rowing for almost two years now and while in arozna i coxed a wee bit snce we were short some coxines . turns out.. im a rwally good coxine...now my coach wants to turn me into a rowoing coxine..
MEH i dotn knwo whayt o do i enjoy rowing.. and coxing.. but i dont want coxing to interfere with the rowing u know?? bnut then agian.. coxing would help me out in college b cu well.. i am 4'10.5".. and yeah not many good colleges would aant sum oen of my height rowing.. blarg i dont know . what do u think/?

bye!!
-alex-
link4 comments|post comment

(no subject) [Feb. 21st, 2005|10:25 pm]
crew

limegrafitti
hey i'm new...yeah...we needs to get this community with more posts....


yup so...i row novice. I did it in the fall and thought it was very very beginners but the summer girls knew how so i felt pretty out of it. But yeah i've caught on and i did some of winter conditioning which was cool but only like 5 novice did it.

So do you guys work on excercise machines when you can? cause i tried, cause i didn't have crew today and wanted to work out, and for some reason it feels so differnt than like...outside working out...almost boring and harder. agree? haha yeah i'm just trying to get some posts.
link4 comments|post comment

navigation
[ viewing | most recent entries ]
[ go | earlier ]